Sun. Mar 7th, 2021

The 14th edition of the prestigious The Headies award has come and gone but it will be remembered for a long while as it is the first time it went virtual due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

According to the organiser of the award ceremony, Ayo Animashaun, it was difficult yet interesting producing the show virtually.

The nominees for the awards were announced in December 2020, with Fireboy DML leading with nine nominations, while Burnaboy, Davido, Wizkid and Wurld followed with six nominations each.

This edition witnessed fast-rising singers like Fireboy DML, Bad Boy Tims and Omah Lay receive their first plaque.

See list of winners below:

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Ozymandias – Brymo – WINNER

Smile- Wizkid Ft. Her

Wonderful – Burna Boy

Dreamer – Fireboy DML

Ghost town – Wurld

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Pheelz – ‘Billionaire’ by Teni – WINNER

Spax – ‘Away’ by Oxlade

Kel p – ‘Pull up’ by Burna Boy

Sarz – ‘Mad’ by Sarz & Wurld

BEST RAP ALBUM

‘God’s Engineering’ – Aq  – WINNER

‘Illy Chapo x’ – Illbliss

‘Ypszn2’ – Psycho Yp

‘Cult’ – Paybac Iboro

‘The Erigma II’ – Erigga

BEST R&B ALBUM

‘Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps’ – Fireboy DML  – WINNER

‘I Like Girls with Trobul’ – Sarz & Wurld

‘King’ – Praiz

‘Boo of the Booless’ – Chike

‘Celia’ – Tiwa Savage

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

‘Yellow’ – Brymo

‘Lucid’ – Asa

‘The light’ – Bez

‘Pioneers’ – Drb Lasgidi

‘Roots’ – The Cavemen – WINNER

BEST POP ALBUM

‘Apollo’ – Fireboy DML – WINNER

‘African Giant’ – Burna Boy

‘A Good Time’ – Davido

‘Woman of Steel’ – Yemi Alade

‘Afro Pop Vol. 1’ – Adekunle Gold

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

‘Eli’ (Fireboy) – Clarence Peters

‘1 Milli (Davido) – Director K  – WINNER

‘Smile’ (Wizkid) – Meji Alabi

‘Billionaire’ (Teni) – TG Omori

‘Shekere’ (Yemi Alade) – Ovie Etseyatse

BEST R&B SINGLE

‘Under the Sky’ – Praiz

‘Duduke’ – Simi

‘Mad’ – Sarz ft. Wurld

‘Bad Influence’ – Omah Lay

‘Tattoo’ – Fireboy DML  –  WINNER

‘Dangerous Love’ – Tiwa Savage

BEST COLLABORATION

‘Know You’ – Ladipoe ft. Simi  –  WINNER

‘Nobody’ – Dj Neptune ft. Joeboy & Mr. Eazi

‘Sweet in the Middle’ – Davido ft. Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld

‘Don’t call me back’ – Joeboy ft. Mayorkun

‘Totori’ – ID Cabasa ft. Wizkid & Olamide

‘Get the Info’ – Phyno ft Phenom & Falz

BEST RAP SINGLE

‘OGB4IG’ – Reminisce

‘Shut Up’ – Blaqbonez

‘Country’ – IllBliss

‘Get the Info’ – Phyno ft. Falz & Phenom

‘Bop Daddy’ – Falz ft. Ms. Banks  – WINNER

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Wurld – ‘Ghost Town’

Chike – ‘Forgive’

Praiz – ‘Under the Sky’  –  WINNER

Cobhams – ‘Plenti’

Nonso Amadi – ‘What makes you sure’

Johnny Drille – ‘Count on You’

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

Simi – ‘No longer beneficial

Lindsey Abudei – ‘One on the Outside’

Niniola – ‘Addicted’  –  WINNER

J-Dess – ‘Chi Efo’

Yemi Alade – ‘Lai Lai’

Imanse – Ajala’

HEADIES REVELATION

Victor AD

Fireboy DML – WINNER

Joeboy

Teni

Remi

Chike

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

AQ – ‘Eunice’

BlaqBonez – ‘Define Rap’

MI Abaga – ‘Trinity’

IllBliss – ‘Country’  – WINNER

Phenom – ‘Get the Info’

Phyno – ‘Speak Life

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

Naira Marley ft. Young John – ‘Mafo’

Mayorkun – ‘Geng’  –  WINNER

Reminisce Ft. Olamide & Naira Marley – ‘Instagram’

Rudeboy – ‘Audio Money’

Ivd & Zlatan – ‘Bolanle’

Olamide – ‘Pawon’

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

‘Corner’ – Lady Donly Ft. Vanjess & The Cavemen

‘I Wonder’ – Moelogo  – WINNER

‘Bitter’ – Deena Ade

‘Anita’ – The Cavemen

‘Money Devotion’ – Gbasky

‘God Save The Queen’ – Olu

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

‘African Giant’ – Burna Boy

‘Apollo’ – FireBoy DML – WINNER

‘Afro Pop Vol. 1’ – Adekunle Gold

‘Yellow’ – Brymo

‘Boo of the Booless’ – Chike

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

Master Kg  – WINNER

Kuami Eugene

Sauti Sol

Shatta Wale

StoneBwoy

SONG OF THE YEAR

‘Fem’ – Davido

‘Nobody’ – Dj Neptune Ft. Joeboy & Mr. Eazi

‘Joro’– Wizkid – WINNER

‘Mafo’ – Naira Marley

‘Duduke’ – Simi

NEXT RATED

Tems

Omah Lay  – WINNER

Oxlade

Bella Shmurda

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Burna Boy

Davido

Wizkid  – WINNER

Mayorkun

Tiwa Savage

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (Simi) – ‘Duduke’  – WINNER

Adedamola Adefolahan (Fireboy DML) – ‘Dreamer’

Damini Ogulu (Burna Boy) – ‘Way Too Big’

Stanley Omah Didia (Omah Lay) – ‘Bad Influence’

Sadiq Onifade (Wurld) – ‘Ghost Town’

Adekunle Kosoko (Adekunle Gold) – ‘1 Milli’

HALL OF FAME

King Sunny Ade

Click Here to Join Our WhatsApp Group

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *