Thu. Oct 29th, 2020

SOME IMPORTANT FACTS

This will be the 3rd time they are meeting in the grand final

High School last won it in 1997 but have been in the finals twice for the last NINE editions (2010 and 2014). and their 3rd finals for the last TEN editions

Adu Gyamfi are 5 times champions and wanted to win their 6th title to equal T.I Amass record.

2019/20 ASHANTI REGIONAL INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES BOYS SOCCER COMPETITION
VENUE: BABA YARA SPORTS STADIUM
DATE: FRIDAY 17TH JANUARY – MONDAY 27TH JANUARY 2020

ROUND OF 32
DAY 1 (FRIDAY)
17TH FRIDAY 2020
TIME: 7:00 AM

6 MATCHES

  1. OBUASI SEC TECH 1-1 SAKAFIA
    Williams Agyei Darkwa // Zuberu Ibrahim

SAKAFIA 5-4 ON PENALTIES.
? Maxwell Sam (O’SEC/TECH)

  1. TOASE SHS 1-1 KUMASI ANGLICAN
    Akwasi Boateng // Edward Agyemang

TOASE SHS WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES.
Gk Seidu Emmanuel of Toase SHS saved two penalty kicks. He’s a player of Home Boys colts club at Brofoyeduru

  1. KUMASI TECHNICAL INSTITUTE 0-1 OKOMFO ANOKYE SHS
    Ntim Blessing
  2. OSEI KYERETWIE 0-0 ADANWOMASI SHS
    OKESS WON 5-3 ON PENALTIES.
  3. KUMASI HIGH 0-0 JACHIE PRAMSO SHS
    KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL WON 3-2 ON PENALTIES.
    High School goalkeeper, Adam Rauf of Asokwa Deportivo fame saved two kicks and one went wide while Boateng John on the other side (JAPASS) saved one and the other one went wide.
  4. DADEASE AGRIC 2-0 KONONGO ODUMASI
    Nyenduro Kwabena & Okyere Richard

DAY 2 (MONDAY)
20TH JANUARY 2020
TIME: 7:00 AM

7 MATCHES
1ST PLAY-OFF GAME
EARLY KICK-OFF
(7:00 AM )

ARMED FORCES 1-0 MPASATIA SEC TECH
Suleman Alidu

NOTE ARMED FORCES FACED OSEI TUTU SHS ON 3RD GAME IN DAY 3)

2ND PLAY-OFF GAME

TWENEBOAH KODUA SHS 0-1 ADUMAN SHS
Blessing Adana

Aduman SHS squandered a penalty when Blessing Adana kick was saved by Bismark Baffoe of Tweneboah Kodua SHS

NOTE ADUMAN SHS MET TEPA SHS 1ST GAME IN DAY 3.

  1. TWENEBOAH KODUA/ ADUMAN VS TEPA SHS (POSTPONED)
  2. BEPOSO SHS 0-0 T.I AHMADIYYA, KUMASI
    AMASS WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES
    AMASS goalie, Sulley Abdallah saved two kicks
  3. PREMPEH COLLEGE 0-0 JUABEN SHS
    JUABEN WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES AFTER 8 KICKS APIECE.
    Juaben SHS goalkeeper, Felix Sampah saved three kicks and one was missed.

10.ANTOA SHS VS KNUST SHS
Akwasi Boateng // Mohammed Ali Gadafi
KNUST WON 3-1 ON PENALTIES

KNUST goalkeeper, Dennis Owusu aka Courtois saved two kicks and one hit the crossbar.

11.MANKRANSO SHS 0-4 KUMASI SEC/TECH SCH
Abass Awudu
Isaac Osei (pen)
Elvis Agyei Mensah (brace) Hulk they call him

Isaac Osei aka Easy of KSTS is the first goalkeeper to appear on the scoring sheet after converted a spot-kick for KSTS. That was the 2nd goal of the game.

12.KUMASI ACADEMY 1-0 ASANTEMAN SHS
Nathaniel Awaitey Atta Jnr

DAY 3 (TUESDAY)
21ST JANUARY 2020
TIME: 8:00 AM
7 MATCHES

  1. ADUMAN SHS 1-0 TEPA SHS
    Sule Mbosan
  2. ISLAMIC SHS 1-0 SDA, KENYASI
    Felix Osei Agyemang (pen).
    Felix is a player for the Abrepo Newcastle colts club.

14.KWASI OPPONG 0-0 AGONA SEC/TECH
Kofi Nabas of Kwasi Oppong missed a penalty during the open play.

AGONA SEC/TECH WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES.

Kwasi Oppong SHS won a protest they filed against Agona Sec/Tech for using an unqualified player when they met them at the round of 32. The said player ( Willis Afriyie Okyere) has completed Assemblies of God SHS in 2013 and Mpasatia Sec/Tech in 2017.

15.OSEI TUTU, AKROPONG 0-1 ARMED FORCES
Suleman Alidu (pen)

Suleman Alidu had four goals during the qualifies. This includes a playoff game against Mpasatia SHS. He plays for the home Boys colts club at Brofoyeduru.
Alidu’s goal against Mpasatia Sec/Tech during their play-off encounter can not be counted as a goal in the tournament proper. So he now scored his first goal of the tournament.

16.ADU GYAMFI SHS 1-1 OUR LADY OF GRACE
Seidu Sana (pen) // Patrick Prempeh

ADU GYAMFI WON 3-2 ON PENALTIES.

Adu Gyamfi’s goalkeeper, Desmond Anane of Bremang Mighty Rangers saved two kicks and one hit the cross-bar.

ROUND OF 16
17.SAKAFIA 2-0 TOASE SHS
Edward Owusu Gyamfi ‘Owura’
Fauzan Yusif ‘Costa’

18.OKOMFO ANOKYE 0-2 OKESS
William Owusu ‘Etoo’
Herbert Addo ‘Pogba’

Williams Owusu plays for Ofori Academy, a team owned by Ghanaian footballer, Ebenezer Ofori. Williams won the best player of the 2nd edition of the BabyJet U-16 tournament.

Kumasi based Ofori Academy were the champions of the 2019 edition of the Baby Jet U-16 tournament after beating Kasoa-based Cheetah FC 3-2 in the final at the Accra Academy Sports Complex.

Herbert Frimpong Addo plays for Asante Kotoko under 20.
Herbert Frimpong Addo was part of the Ofori Academy team that won the 2nd edition of BabyJet U-16 tournament by beaten Cheetah FC in the finals.

DAY 4 (WEDNESDAY)
22ND JANUARY 2020
: 8:00 AM
6 MATCHES

19.KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL 2-0 DADEASE AGRIC
David Gyamfi
Christian Agyenim Boateng ‘Benteke’ (pen)

Christian Agyenim Boateng who plays for Cheetah FC was part of the Ghana U-17 team that failed to qualify for the U-17 Africa Youth Championship in Niger.

20.ADUMAN 1-1 T.I AHMADIYYA, KSI
Sule Mbosan //Evans Kwaku Boakye (pen)

ADUMAN SHS WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES

21.JUABEN SHS 2-0 KNUST SHS
Patrick Adom ‘Pizaro’ (pen).
Stephen Nana Agyemang

22.KUMASI SEC/TECH SCH 0-0 KUMASI ACADEMY

KSTS WON 4-1 ON PENALTIES.
KUMACA SCORED ONLY ONE OF THEIR THREE KICKS WHILST KSTS SCORED ALL THEIR FIRST FOUR KICKS.
The goalkeeper who saved one of the penalties for KSTS is Isaac Osei Boateng. He plays for the Georgia colts club at Dompoase.

  1. ISLAMIC SHS 0-0 KWASI OPPONG SHS

Kofi Nabas missed a penalty in the open play. The 2nd time missing open play penalty. He missed against Agona Sec/Tech during their round of 32 clashes with them.

KWASI OPPONG SHS WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES.

Kwasi Oppong goalie, Enoch Oppong saved one kick and me went wide.

  1. ARMED FORCES 0-3 ADU GYAMFI SHS
    Seidu Sana
    Salifu Abdulai
    Daniel Ziaba

DAY 5 (THURSDAY)
23RD JANUARY 2020
QUARTER FINAL STAGE
TIME: 9:00 AM
4 MATCHES

  1. SAKAFIA 0-1 OKESS
    Herbert Frimpong Addo

Herbert Frimpong Addo plays for Asante Kotoko under 20.
Herbert Frimpong Addo was part of the Ofori Academy team that won the 2nd edition of BabyJet U-16 tournament by beaten Cheetah FC in the finals.

26.KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL 1-0 ADUMAN SHS
David Gyamfi ‘King’

David Gyamfi play for Figos colts club at Atonsu Gyinyase

  1. JUABEN SHS 1-2 KUMASI SECT/TECH SCH
    Nana Agyemang Stephen // Daniel Addo & Gideon Baah
  2. KWASI OPPONG 0-0 ADU GYAMFI SHS

ADU GYAMFI WON 4-3 ON PENALTIES AFTER 6 KICKS APIECE.

Once again, Adu Gyamfi’s goalkeeper, Desmond Anane of Bremang Mighty Rangers fame, save some of the penalty kicks to put Adu Gyamfi through to the Semi’s. He did it against Our Lady Of Grace in the round of 32.

DAY 6 (FRIDAY)
24TH JANUARY 2020
SEMI-FINAL STAGE
TIME: 12:00 PM
2 MATCHES

  1. OKESS 0-1 KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL
    David Gyamfi ‘King’
  2. KUMASI SEC/TECH SCH 0-1 ADU GYAMFI
    Seidu Sana

Seidu Sana plays for Abiola FC at Ntonso – Aboaso

? Yaw Opoku ( Adu Gyamfi).

DAY 7 (MONDAY)
27TH JANUARY 2029
3RD PLACE AND GRAND FINAL
IME: 12:00 PM
2 MATCHES
3RD PLACE

  1. OKESS VS KUMASI SEC/TECH SCHOOL

GRAND FINAL

  1. KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL VS ADU GYAMFI SHS

GOAL KING CHAT

  1. DAVID GYAMFI (HIGH SCHOOL) – 3

2.SEIDU SANA (ADU GYAMFI) – 3

  1. ElVIS AGYEI MENSAH (KSTS) – 2
  2. HERBERT FRIMPONG ADDO (OKESS) – 2
  3. NANA AGYEMANG STEPHEN (JUABEN) – 2
  4. SULE MBOSAN (ADUMAN) – 2

BY: Bright Yeboah Taylor ‘BYT’ of Nhyira FM

Leave a Reply